Episcopal Diocese of Virginia
The Episcopal Church »  |  The Diocese of Virginia

Weekly Service Assignments

June 30 (Bicycle Blessing)

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Joan L. Peacock

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Cantor: Barbara Burke

Altar Guild: Meredith Wade, Lucy Mustin, Jeanie Lange, Courtney Hines, Anna Mary Portz

Lectors: David Newcomb (8:00), Meredith Wade (10:30)

Prayers/Chalice:  Barbie Frank (P/C), Beth Boland (C)

Ushers: Doug Garthoff (10:30), Jerry Boykin (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: Greg Shannon

Coffee Hour: Megan & John Read

Flowers: Barbie Frank

Counters: Barbara Harslem, Joe Dresen, Emily Buckman, David Buckman

July 7

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Grace Pratt

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Cantor: Theresa Severin

Altar Guild: Christina Bartley, Irène Harris, Gail Eger

Lectors: Bonnie Lilley (8:00), Emily McNaughton (8:00), Nancy Kuhn (10:30)

Chalice: Meredith Wade (P/C), Janie Piemonte (C)

Ushers:  Larry Tinsley (8:00), Frank Esquivel (10:30), Jack Esquivel (10:30), Don Ervine (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: TBD

Flowers: Nancy Kuhn

Coffee Hour: TBD

Counters: Pete Petersen, Joe Scott, Barry Bennett

July 14

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Joan L. Peacock

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Cantor: Marianne Palastro

Altar Guild: Peggy Conner, Jeanne Feden, Bob Feden, Kim Scott, Sue Kenny

Lectors: Wellesley Snyder (8:00), Louise Snyder (8:00), Cindy Shen (10:30)

Prayers/Chalice: Vonda Delawie (P/C), Anna Mary Portz (C)

Ushers:  Larry Tinsley (8:00), Phil Kasik (10:30), Pat Hadley (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: Meredith Wade

Flowers: TBD

Coffee Hour: Melissa & Barry Bennett

Counters: Barbara Harslem, Joe Dresen, Emily Buckman, David Buckman

July 21

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Charles C. McCoart, Jr.

Organist: Nancy Swingle

Cantor: Charlotte Maskeloney

Altar Guild: Nancy Dupree, Rance Willis, Lee Larkin, Sharon Thompson, Mary Tinsley

Lectors: Tom Anderson (8:00), Gretchen Walzl (8:00), John Vanore (10:30)

Prayers/Chalice: Shari Hughes (P/C), Bonnie Fairbank (C)

Ushers: Oscar Fitzgerald (8:00), Doug Garthoff (10:30), Bonnie Fairbank (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: Tom Craig

Coffee Hour: Melissa & Barry Bennett

Flowers: TBD

Counters: Jim Bradley, Bob Callahan, Phil Kasik

July 28

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Charles C. McCoart, Jr.

Organist: Nancy Swingle

Cantor: Charlotte Maskeloney

Altar Guild: Mary Ann Frank, Molly Watson, Bonnie Lilley, Barbara Huffman

Lectors: Dawnita Altieri (8:00), Barbara Huffman (8:00), Tom Sibley (10:30)

Prayers/Chalice: Jennifer Jones (P/C), Meredith Wade (C)

Ushers: Sylvan Altieri (8:00), Jerry Boykin (10:30), Nate Ho (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: Joe Dresen

Coffee Hour: Grace & David Pratt

Flowers: TBD

Counters: Barbara Helsing, Rance Willis, Lillian White, Shari Hughes